Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 1, 2020

The following Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of SeeHearSpeakEnglish.com (“we” or “us”).

Specifically, it describes the types of information we collect about you while you use www.seehearspeakenglish.com, and all of the various pages it contains, including subdomains, and the ways in which we use this information.

This Privacy Policy, including our children’s privacy statement, does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline and/or through other means (e.g., at a live event, by telephone or by mail).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

How we collect and use information

We may collect and store personal or other information that you voluntarily provide to us online while using the Site (for example, while on the Site or when responding by e-mail to a feature provided on the Site).

The Site only contacts people who specifically request that we do so or if they have signed up to receive messages from us or have purchased one of our products. The Site collects personally identifiable information from our users during registration and online purchase. Typically, this information includes name and email address for registration or opt-in, as well as name, mailing address and credit card information when registering for our events or purchasing our products. All of this information is provided to us by you.

We also collect and store information that is automatically generated as you navigate online through the Site. For example, we may collect information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, which allows us to, among other things, improve the delivery of our web pages to you and measure traffic on the Site.

We may also use a standard feature found in browser software called a “cookie” to enhance your experience on the Site. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preferences in certain areas of the Site where you may have previously entered preference information. The Site may also use web beacons (single-pixel graphic files, also known as “clear GIFs”) to access cookies and count users who visit the Site or open HTML-formatted e-mail messages.

We use the information we collect from you while you use the Site in a variety of ways, including using the information to personalize features; advertising that appears on the Site; and, making other offers available to you via email, direct mail or otherwise.

We may also provide your information to some of our service providers for the purpose of fulfilling orders and generating messages for you. If you do not want your information to be used for these purposes, you should send a letter to the Online Privacy Coordinator whose address appears at the end of this Privacy Policy requesting that it be removed from any list of information that may be used for these purposes or that may be given or sold to third parties.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available to third parties online – for example, on message boards, web logs, through email or in chat areas – that information may be viewed, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for the unauthorized use of such information by third parties.

The Site may include links to other websites and provide access to products and services offered by third parties whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or purchase products or services from third parties, the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

We may also make certain content, products and services available to you through our site or by sending you e-mail messages through cooperative relationships with third-party vendors. We may share your email address with our vendor partner(s). In some cases, the vendor partner may collect information from you directly, in which case our vendor partner’s privacy policy may apply to the vendor partner’s use of your information. Our vendor partner’s privacy policy may differ from ours. If you have any questions about the privacy policy of one of our vendor partners, you should contact the vendor partner directly for more information.

Please note that we may occasionally release information about our visitors when appropriate to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of users of the Site or the public.

Please also note that as our business grows, we may buy or sell various assets. In the unlikely event that we sell some or all of our assets, or one or more of our websites is acquired by another company, information about our users may be among the transferred assets.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics advertiser features to optimize our business. Advertiser features include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Report
  • Google Analytics demographics and reports of interest

By enabling these Google Analytics display features, we are required to notify our visitors disclosing the use of these features and that we and third party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to collect data about your activities on our Site.

Among other uses, this allows us to contact you if you start to fill out our order form but leave before completing it with an email reminding you to complete your order. Remarketing allows us to reach people who have previously visited our Site, and to match the right audience with the right advertising message.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ad settings or you may opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Facebook

As advertisers on Facebook and through our Facebook Page, we (not Facebook) may collect content or information from a Facebook user and such information may be used in the same manner as specified in this Privacy Policy. You consent to our collection of such information.

We abide by Facebook’s data usage restrictions.

Any advertising data collected, received or derived from our Facebook advertisement (“Facebook advertising data”) is only shared with someone acting on our behalf, such as our service provider.

We are responsible for ensuring that our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data or other information obtained from us, limit the use of all such information and keep it confidential and secure.

We do not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, blending data across multiple advertiser campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or retargeting with tags), except in aggregate and anonymized form (unless authorized by Facebook) and only to evaluate the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.

We do not use Facebook advertising data, including Facebook ad targeting criteria, to create, add, edit, influence or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies a particular user, browser, computer or device.

We do not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymised, aggregated or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker or other advertising or monetisation related service.

General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR came into force on 25 May 2018 and aims to protect the data of European Union (EU) citizens.

As a company that markets its site, content, products and/or services online, we do not specifically target our marketing to the EU or conduct business in or into the EU in any meaningful way. If the data you provide to us in the course of using our site, content, products and/or services is governed by the GDPR, we abide by the relevant parts of the Regulation.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), or are accessing this site from within the EEA, you may have the right to request: access, correction, deletion, portability and restriction or objection to the processing of your personal data, from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten”.

To make any of these requests, please contact our GDPR contact at curtis@seehearspeakenglish.com or #1001 – 460B Belmont Ave W., Kitchener, Ontario, Canada, N2M 0B3.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA goes into effect on January 1, 2020, and is intended to protect the personal information of California residents.

The CCPA has certain threshold requirements that a company must meet in order to be required to comply with its provisions. Upon information and belief, our company does not meet these thresholds. In the event of a change in our status, and if the data you provide in the course of using our site, content, products and/or services is governed by the CCPA, we will abide by the relevant parts of the Act.

If you are a resident of the state of California, you may have the right to: request disclosure of the personal information we have collected about you and the types of third parties with whom it has been shared; request a portable copy of your information; opt out of receiving marketing messages or the sale of your information to third parties; and request deletion of your personal information.

To make such requests, please contact our CCPA contact at curtis@seehearspeakenglish.com

European residents

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information below.

In addition, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information to fulfil any contracts we may have with you (for example, if you place an order through the Site), or to pursue our legitimate business interests mentioned above. In addition, please note that your information will be transferred outside Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Children’s privacy statement

This Children’s Privacy Statement explains our practices regarding the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen, and provides important information about your rights under federal law with respect to such information.

This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we DO NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.

We screen users who wish to provide personal information to prevent users under the age of thirteen from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records.

If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we also do not knowingly distribute such information to third parties.

We DO NOT knowingly permit children under the age of thirteen to post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we DO NOT condition a child under the age of thirteen’s participation in the Site’s online activities on the child providing personally identifiable information.

How do we store your information?

Your information is stored on the list server that delivers the Site’s content and messaging. Your information can only be accessed by those who help administer those lists to deliver e-mail to those who wish to receive material from the Site.

Every message or email sent to you by the Site includes an unsubscribe link. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in all communications we send you.

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your order information in our records unless and until you ask us to delete it.

Disclaimer of liability

This policy may be changed at any time at our discretion. If we update this policy, we will post updates to this page on our website.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to file a complaint, please contact us by email at curtis@seehearspeakenglish.com, by Whatsapp at 1-519-635-2348, or by mail using the details below:

See Hear Speak English
c/o Curtis Penner
1001 – 460B Belmont Ave. W.
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
N2M 0B3

Become a member and SAVE!

When you become a member you can download the content you want and save at least 15%.